Calendar for the Supreme Court, the High Court and Traditional Rights Court

To inform counsel and litigants, the High Court has attached its calendar.  The court will endeavor to update the calendar at least weekly.  The date of the first entry reflects the date the court updated the calendar.  However, the court does not take responsibility to the accuracy and completeness of the calendar.  See the site Disclaimer page.

In the event of discrepancies between the calendar and court orders, be they in writing or oral, the court’s order controls.

Counsel and litigants are advised to check with the Clerk of the Courts to confirm the accuracy of the calendar’s entries and for any changes or updates prior to relying on them.  An error in the calendar will not excuse the failure to appear as ordered by the court.

For more information on the calendar, please contact the Clerk of the Courts by mail, telephone, fax, or email at the following address: Clerk of the Courts, Republic of the Marshall Islands Judiciary, P.O. Box B, Majuro, MH 96960, Marshall Islands, phone 692-625-3201/3297, and email Marshall.Islands.Judiciary@gmail.com.
 
 

Listing
Date

Listing
Time

 Case No.

Case
Type

Case
Title

Listing
Type

Courtroom

Judge

Prosecutors/Counsel

03/02/2021

10:00
AM

2021-00440
HCT/FPS

Family
and Personal Status

In Re:
Confirmation of the Customary Adoption of Ella Angel Ajen
by Tolment Attari and
Betty Ajen Attari

Hearing
on Petition, Continued

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

RoseAnn M. Muller

03/02/2021

10:00
AM

2017-00001
HCT/Juv

Juvenile

RMI v.
Alee Phillip

Sentencing
Hearing

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Falai Taafaki
Russell Kun, CPD

03/03/2021

10:00
AM

2021-00176
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Henry Loeak

Conference

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Abunaba Takabwebwe
Russell Kun, CPD

03/03/2021

10:00
AM

2018-00076
HCT/Land

Land

Roselinda Peter v. Secretary of
Public Works Catalino Kijiner

Conference,
Continued

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Alanso Elbon

03/03/2021

02:00
PM

2020-01423
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Roney Luther

Conference

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Richard
Hickson
Russell Kun, CPD

03/05/2021

09:00
AM

2018-00169
HCT/Civ

Civil

Tatiana
Akhmedova v. Farkhad Akhmedov, Cotor Investment, S.A.Qubo 1 Establishment, Qubo 2 Establishment, Straight Establishment, Avenger
Assets Corpor

Judgment
Debtor Examination

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

Arsima Muller
James Power
Melvin Narruhn
James McCaffrey
Derek J. T. Adler

03/08/2021

09:00
AM

2019-00017
HCT/Civ

Civil

Yun Jae
Jeong v. Bo Hyeon Kim

Conference,
Continued

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Divine Waiti
Karotu Tiba

03/08/2021

10:00
AM

2018-00217
HCT/Civ

Civil

William
S. Naden v. Majuro Do It Best

Conference

Chambers

Witten
T. Philippo

Philip Okney

03/09/2021

09:30
AM

2020-00347
HCT/Civ

Civil

Racy Debrum, Rosita Irujiman,
Leilani Capelle as Guardian ad Liten
for Donald Debrum and Jacklynn
Debrum v. Rufina Kilon
and KBE Local Government, Bik

Trial

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

John Masek
David Strauss
Karotu Tiba

03/09/2021

10:00
AM

2021-00438
HCT/FPS

Family
and Personal Status

In Re:
Confirmation of the Customary Adoption of Victoria Dosko
Alik by Galen Lomae and
Rina Lajar

Hearing
on Petition

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

RoseAnn M. Muller

03/09/2021

02:00
PM

2021-00442
HCT/FPS

Family
and Personal Status

In Re:
Confirmation of Customary Adoption of Clanie JD Boy
Clement by Maiku Ken and Tina Lake Ken

Hearing
on Petition

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

RoseAnn M. Muller

03/10/2021

10:00
AM

2019-00205
HCT/Land

Land

Riem Timius
on behalf of Kainok Rilang  v. Eugene Wase

Conference

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Tiantaake Beero-Sexton
Divine Waiti

03/10/2021

10:00
AM

2019-00203
HCT/Civ

Civil

Eldon
Note, Tommy Irujiman and Tommy Leer V. Chief
Electoral Officer, Benjamin Kiluwe and Republic of
Marshall Islands

Oral
Argument

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Divine Waiti

03/11/2021

10:00
AM

2018-00294
HCT/Land

Land

Ailjen Tokjen
v. Barbara Lodge-Lobju and Yolanda Lodge-Ned

Hearing
on Complaint

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

Alanso Elbon
Russell Kun, CPD

03/12/2021

09:00
AM

2020-01216
HCT/Land

Land

Litor Thomas & Lisa Teljo v. Elmer Langbata, Cecelie Kabua, Kathy Thomas, Michael Jenkins, Secretary
of Finance

Rule 16
Conference

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Richard
G. Hickson
Divine Waiti
Melvin Narruhn

03/12/2021

10:00
AM

2019-00187
HCT/Land

Land

Riyad
M. Mistry V. Junior Manini Kabua

Hearing
on Motion(s)

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Cutty Wase

03/15/2021

10:00
AM

2018-00217
HCT/Civ

Civil

William
S. Naden v. Majuro Do It Best

Oral
Argument

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Philip Okney

03/16/2021

10:00
AM

2018-00301
HCT/Civ

Civil

Mr.Solomon Bunglick and Mrs.Penny Saimon v. Tarji Laibwij MALGOV, Moylans
Insurance Agency, and Does 1-20

Conference

Chambers

Witten
T. Philippo

John Masek

03/17/2021

09:00
AM

2020-01413
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Clary Katwon

First
Pre-Trial Conference

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

Abunaba Takabwebwe
Karotu Tiba

03/17/2021

10:00
AM

2017-00192
HCT/Land

Land

Francis
Horiuchi and Eulalia Horiuchi v. Fredrick Abo

Hearing
on Complaint

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Cutty Wase
Divine Waiti

03/18/2021

09:00
AM

2020-01413
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Clary Katwon

First
Pre-Trial Conference

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Abunaba Takabwebwe
Karotu Tiba

03/23/2021

10:00
AM

2013-00213
HCT/Land

Land

Sailass Malachi v. Terry Abon

TRC
Trial, Continued

Courtroom
C

Grace
L. Leban

Divine Waiti
John Masek
Rosania Bennett

03/24/2021

09:00
AM

2021-00325
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Herman Shoniber

Preliminary
Hearing

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

Lometo Philippo

03/26/2021

10:00
AM

2020-01611
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Martin Deo Gold

Hearing
on Motion(s)

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Yolanda
Lodge-Ned

03/29/2021

10:00
AM

2021-00176
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Henry Loeak

Trial

Courtroom
C

Witten
T. Philippo

Abunaba Takabwebwe
Russell Kun, CPD

03/31/2021

10:00
AM

2017-00236
HCT/Land

Land

Maybelline
Bing v. Patrick Korok and Lan deBrum

Hearing
on Motion(s)

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Russell
Kun, CPD

04/05/2021

08:00
AM

2020-01611
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Martin Deo Gold

Jury
Pool Selection

Chambers

Witten
T. Philippo

Yolanda
Lodge-Ned

04/06/2021

10:00
AM

2018-00006
HCT/Land

Land

Morton Rilometo and Misaki Rilometo v.
Mariney Kabua

Conference

Chambers

Witten
T. Philippo

Russell
Kun, CPD
Cutty Wase
Atbi Riklon

04/07/2021

09:00
AM

2018-00002
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v. Konou Smith

Conference,
Continued

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Meuton Laiden
Karotu Tiba

04/09/2021

09:00
AM

2015-00061
HCT/Land

Land

Terry
Abon v. Erki Kios, Maria Kios, Easy Life Store, Dar Enterprises, Bilimon Store, Canton Hotel, Skyline Enterprises, One
Dollar Store, Wally Bing,

Conference

Chambers

Grace
L. Leban

Divine Waiti
Russell Kun, CPD
Rosania Bennett

04/19/2021

09:00
AM

2021-00224
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v. Burn
Mote

Preliminary
Hearing

 

Witten
T. Philippo

Richard
Hickson
Karotu Tiba

04/19/2021

09:00
AM

2019-000E2
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Alfonso Loeak Jr.

Trial

 

Witten
T. Philippo

Meuton Laiden
Abunaba Takabwebwe

04/19/2021

02:00
PM

2021-00240
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Tory Nabu

Preliminary
Hearing

 

Witten
T. Philippo

Richard
Hickson
Karotu Tiba

04/20/2021

09:00
AM

2020-00708
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Ed Ami

Trial

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

Yolanda
Lodge-Ned
Russell Kun, CPD

04/21/2021

09:00
AM

2020-00708
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Ed Ami

Trial

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

Yolanda
Lodge-Ned
Russell Kun, CPD

04/28/2021

09:00
AM

2021-00349
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
KC George

First
Pre-Trial Conference

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Lometo Philippo
Russell Kun, CPD

05/04/2021

09:00
AM

2019-00101
HCT/Civ

Civil

Gina
Zhou v. Anthony Hoover, Kwajalein Integrated Systems and Support Inc. and
Does 1-20

Conference,
Continued

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

John Masek
David Strauss

05/10/2021

10:00
AM

2020-01248
HCT/Civ

Civil

Mary Chelyn Pellerin and Darwen P. Buclasan
v. Ai Hua Li and Jie Huang dba Huayan
Store

Oral
Argument

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Divine Waiti

05/11/2021

10:00
AM

2020-00039
HCT/Civ

Civil

Lani Redillas Badayos v. Marshall
Islands Fishing Venture, Inc.

Oral
Argument

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

Divine Waiti
John Masek

05/14/2021

09:00
AM

2020-00727
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v. Johnton Namwe

Conference,
Continued

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Abunaba Takabwebwe
Russell Kun, CPD

05/19/2021

10:00
AM

2020-01248
HCT/Civ

Civil

Mary Chelyn Pellerin and Darwen P. Buclasan
v. Ai Hua Li and Jie Huang dba Huayan
Store

Trial

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Divine Waiti

06/02/2021

10:00
AM

2019-00112
HCT/Civ

Civil

Matthew
K. Dribo v. Honor Debrum

Oral
Argument

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Alanso Elbon
Russell Kun, CPD

06/08/2021

10:00
AM

2019-00112
HCT/Civ

Civil

Matthew
K. Dribo v. Honor Debrum

Conference

Chambers

Witten
T. Philippo

Alanso Elbon
Russell Kun, CPD

06/11/2021

10:00
AM

2020-00339
HCT/Civ

Civil

GRMI
and DPW v. Southern Pacific Insurance Corporation

Oral
Argument

Courtroom
A

Carl B.
Ingram

Richard
G. Hickson
John Masek

06/15/2021

10:00
AM

2019-00112
HCT/Civ

Civil

Matthew
K. Dribo v. Honor Debrum

Trial

Courtroom
B

Witten
T. Philippo

Alanso Elbon
Russell Kun, CPD

06/25/2021

09:00
AM

2020-01413
HCT/Crim

Criminal

RMI v.
Clary Katwon

Second
Pre-Trial Conference

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

Abunaba Takabwebwe
Karotu Tiba

06/29/2021

09:00
AM

2014-00222
HCT/Civ

Civil

Indemnity
Insurance Company of North America a/s/o TRI Marine International (PTE) Ltd.
v. M/V Eita Maru and Koo’s Shipping CO SA

Conference

Chambers

Carl B.
Ingram

David
Strauss
John Masek