Calendar for the Supreme Court, the High Court and Traditional Rights Court

To inform counsel and litigants, the High Court has attached its calendar.  The court will endeavor to update the calendar at least weekly.  The date of the first entry reflects the date the court updated the calendar.  However, the court does not take responsibility to the accuracy and completeness of the calendar.  See the site Disclaimer page.

In the event of discrepancies between the calendar and court orders, be they in writing or oral, the court’s order controls.

Counsel and litigants are advised to check with the Clerk of the Courts to confirm the accuracy of the calendar’s entries and for any changes or updates prior to relying on them.  An error in the calendar will not excuse the failure to appear as ordered by the court.

For more information on the calendar, please contact the Clerk of the Courts by mail, telephone, fax, or email at the following address: Clerk of the Courts, Republic of the Marshall Islands Judiciary, P.O. Box B, Majuro, MH 96960, Marshall Islands, phone 692-625-3201/3297, and email Marshall.Islands.Judiciary@gmail.com.

 

Date

Time

Type

Case No.

Proceeding/
Conference

Judge

Ct Rm

Plaintiff/Petitioner

Defendant/Matter

Plaintiff’s
Counsel

Defendant’s
Counsel

08/26/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2019-118

Hearing on Petition

CBI

A

Reiko Anmontha

In re the Confirmation of Customary Adoption

R. Muller

Waiti

08/26/19

11:00 AM

Civ

2019-120

Hearing on Petition

CBI

A

Tom and Aliana Kobin

In re the Confirmation of Customary Adoption

Joash

Waiti

08/27/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2018-100

Trial

CBI

A

BOMI

Calvert Muller

Elbon

pro se

Oath of Admission to Bar

CBI

M. Mida

08/28/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2018-103

Hearing on Motion

CBI

A

Reimers

Malolo

Jorbon

Chikamoto

08/28/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2019-117

Hearing on Petition

WTP

B

Solomon & Marjo John

In re the Guardianship

R. Muller

08/29/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2019-087

Hearing on Petition

CBI

A

Anglo Atlantic Chartering Col. Ltd

Okney

08/30/19

9:00 AM

Juv

2019-002

FPTC

CBI

A

RMI

Juvenile MR

Wase

Kun

08/30/19

9:00 AM

Juv

2019-003

Plea Hearing

CBI

A

RMI

TA

Wase, Philippo

Kun

08/30/19

9:00 AM

Cr

2019-005

SPTC

CBI

A

RMI

Kessibuki

Wase

Takabwebwe

09/03/19

9:00 AM

Cr

2019-005

Jury Pool Selection

CBI

A

RMI

Kessibuki

Wase

Takabwebwe

09/10/19

9:00 AM

Cr

2019-005

Jury/Bench Trial

CBI

A

RMI

Kessibuki

Wase

Takabwebwe

09/10/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2018-010

Trial

TRC

C

Hepesus Kotton

Roety Tarilang,
Bokta Tarilang, Derek
& Patricia Anjain

Beero-Sexton

Kun

09/11/19

9:00 AM

Civ

2014-067

Bench Trial

B

Eigigu

Leander

Waiti

McCaffrey

09/11/19

9:00 AM

Cr

2019-005

Jury/Bench Trial

CBI

A

RMI

Kessibuki

Wase

Takabwebwe

09/12/19

9:00 AM

Civ

2014-067

Bench Trial

B

Eigigu

Leander

Waiti

McCaffrey

09/12/19

9:00 AM

Cr

2019-005

Jury/Bench Trial

CBI

A

RMI

Kessibuki

Wase

Takabwebwe

09/13/19

9:00 AM

Cr

2019-005

Jury/Bench Trial

CBI

A

RMI

Kessibuki

Wase

Takabwebwe

09/16/19

9:00 AM

Cr

2019-002

Jury Pool Selection

WTP

B

RMI

Bayton Kamram

Laiden

Jorbon

09/24/19

9:00 AM

Cr

2019-010

Bench Trial

CBI

A

RMI

Ranson Riklon

Wase and Philippo

Beero-Sexton

09/24/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2017-275

Trial

TRC

C

Anni

Solomon & Laninmej

Waiti

Kun

09/30/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2002-307

Scheduling Conference

CBI

Domnick

Jorbal

Strauss

Bennett

09/30/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2016-143

Scheduling Conference

CBI

Sorimle

Lerbal

Strauss

Takabwebwe

09/30/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2017-022

Scheduling Conference

CBI

Langidrik, et al.

Reimers, et al.

Riklon

Jorbon, Strauss

10/01/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2018-029

Final Argument

CBI

A

Cheng Ri

Kios, et al.

Waiti

Kun

10/02/19

9:00 AM

Civ

2019-017

Rule 16 & 26(b) Hearing

CBI

Jeong

Kim

10/02/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2017-266

Status Conference

CBI

Morozova

GTC

Cerullo

Muller

10/07/19

9:00 AM

Civ

2014-067

Bench Trial

B

Eigigu

Leander

Waiti

McCaffrey

10/10/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2003-059/2017-226

Trial

TRC

C

Beaja&Jorbon/ Dribo&Abner

Hitto&Emil/ Hitto,Emil, Beaja, et al

Jorbon/Chikamoto

Stege/Konou

10/21/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2012-052

Trial

TRC

C

Langling

Nysta, RMI Secretary of Finance

Beero-Sexton

Strauss

10/22/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2016-252

Trial

CBI

A

Edmond, et al.

MIMRA & WOJGOV

Strauss

Edwards/Kun

10/23/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2016-252

Trial

CBI

A

Edmond, et al.

MIMRA & WOJGOV

Strauss

Edwards/Kun

11/05/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2018-006

Trial

TRC

C

Morton Rilometo and Misaki Rilometo

Marine Kabua

Bennett

Kun

11/19/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2016-229

Trial

TRC

C

George Langinmej

Ain Kabua

Jorbon

Strauss

11/26/19

10:00 AM

Civ

2017-149

Trial

TRC

C

Lekka

Kaiko

Waiti

Tiba

01/14/20

10:00 AM

Civ

2018-074

Trial

TRC

C

Beasa

Lani, Laieb, and Mack

Bennett

Kun

02/19/20

9:00 AM

Civ

2018-065

Trial

CBI

A

Chang

Chen & Chen

Masek

Elbon